Categories

English Under-16 Champions

Year Winner Score Runner-up
2008 Ryan Clark 690-224 Michael Williams
2007 James Halpin 351-331 Ryan Clark
2006 Darren Cook 435-325 James Halpin
2005 Darren Cook 315-277 Ricky Easter
2004 Dominic Mulhall 289-199 Ross McDonald
2003 Jamie Edwards 253-181 Callum Robinson
2002 Michael Donnelly 406-226 Daniel Dobbs
2001 Peter Gamblin 300-163 Danny Beagrie
2000 Peter Gamblin 254-164 Billy Bousfield
1999 Robin Wilson 450-175 Allan Taylor
1998 Matthew Sutton 319-196 Robin Wilson
1997 Robin Wilson 313-235 Martin Shutt
1996 Dean Bavister 213-152 Robin Wilson
1995 Chris Brunskill 274-155 Robin Wilson
1994 Alan Scott 279-211 Previn Shukle
1993 Chris Shutt 501-128 Phil Johnson
1992 No Contest
1991 Michael Westthorp
1990 Lee Lagan
1989 Lee Cuthbert 319-235 David Causier
1988 Sacha Journett n/s Daniel Bewick
1987 Paul Boden
1986 Lee Connor
1985 Mike Russell 464-111 N. Prior
1984 Chris Rowntree 286-257 Jon Birch
1983 Peter Gilchrist 230-175 Simon Snee
1982 Stephen Naisby 307-164 Robert Williamson
1981 David Presgrave 197-170 Ian Marks
1980 Kevin Walsh 197-165 Paul Jones
1979 Tony Pyle 200-147 Kevin Walsh
1978 Kevin Walsh 234-142 Danny Adds
1977 David Bonney 263-156 Ged Calvey
1976 David Bonney 291-192 Keith Martin
1975 Steve McNamara 369-306 John Barnes
1974 Peter Allen 340-177 Clint Houlihan
1973 Trevor Wells 577-316 Dennis Rothwell
1972 Peter Bardsley 365-260 Dennis Rothwell
1971 Peter Bardsley N Fairall
1970 Willie Thorne Peter Bardsley
1969 Peter Bardsley C Boden
1968 Christopher Williamson 299-238 David Ross
1967 No Contest
1966 No Contest
1965 No Contest
1964 No Contest
1963 No Contest
1962 No Contest
1961 No Contest
1960 Dec Bernard Whitehead 400-205 Keith Richardson
1960 Jan Tony Matthews 400-160 R. Tumman
1959 No Contest
1958 Jan Patrick Morgan 400-260 David Bend
1955 Dec Colin Dean 400-360 Alan Gadsden
1955 Jan David Deakes 400-331 G Waite
1954 Jan Henry Burns 400-300 David Deakes
1953 Jan Clive Everton 400-197 Jack Lambert
1951 Dec Markham Wildman 400-355 John Burgess
1950 Dec Emlyn Parry 400-383 Marcus Owen
1949 Dec Marcus Owen 400-152 Michael Leydon
1948 Dec Rex Williams Michael Leydon
1947 Dec Rex Williams J. Carney
1946 No Contest
1945 No Contest
1944 No Contest
1943 No Contest
1942 No Contest
1941 No Contest
1940 Barrie Smith (Later John Barrie)
1939 Richie Smith
1938 No Contest
1937 D. Curson W. Milburn
1936 Donald Cruikshank 750-647 Harry Stokes
1935 Dec Donald Cruikshank 750-618 Harry Stokes
1934 Dec Donald Cruikshank 750-568 Ronald Ballard
1934 May Ronald Ballard 300-239 G Sparks
1933 Dec Willie Swinhoe 750-739 Donald Cruikshank
1932 Dec Jack Wright 750-
1931 Dec Dennis Hawkes 750- Willie Swinhoe
1931 Jan Charles Desbottles Terence Steeples
1929 Dec Harold Bennett 750-452 W H Dennis
1928 Dec Fred Davis 750-529 Harold Bennett
1928 Apr Robert Bennett 750-559 Jack Forrester
1926 Dec Reggie Gartland 750-282 Robert Bennett
1925 Dec Reggie Gartland Sydney Lee
1925 Apr Sydney Lee 700- George Cooper
Details 1924 Apr Laurie Steeples George Cooper
Details 1923 Apr Willie Leigh 600-482 Frank Edwards
Details 1922 Jun Walter Donaldson 1000-686 H Renaut