English Amateur Billiards Association

EABA Junior Finals

The 2011 national Junior Billiard Finals were played at Newark Cue Club, Nottinghamshire on Sunday. Hannah Jones of Derby retained her Girls Championship defeating Kings Lynn’s Jazmin Cainey with some excellant play including a fine break of 43, while Boston’s Luke Christain became u16s Champion when defeating Chesterfields Adam Stuart.
Christain got better and better as the day progressed and was a worthy Champion, a reflection of the hard work he has put into his game over the last 2 years.

In the u19s Championship Middlesbrough’s Aaron Hatton retained his title , but by the closest of margins when defeating fellow Teessider Jonathon Snee (Stockton on Tees) by 7 points. Snee’s play had been a revelation throughout the day , easily being the form player when recording some big wins and fine breaks , however Hatton’s greater experience just gained him the upper hand in what was a very tense last 10 minutes for both boys.
These finals concluded what has been a season of growth for the Junior game nationally, with new coaching groups being established in Derbyshire and Devon, and the National Rankings having the most players ranked for 3 years.


UNDER 16s Round-Robin Stage
U16s – Round 1
Group A-  R.Woods   50-181  L.Christain    M.Hodges   105-85   J.Eyre
Group B    R.Jackson   116-66   J.Loane
U16s-Round 2
Group A   R.Woods   65-128   M.Hodges    J.Eyre   82-176   L.Christain
Group B     R.Jackson   89-141   A.Stewart
U16s-Round 3
Group A   R.Woods   76-130  J.Eyre   M.Hodges  61-193   L.Christain
Group B   J.loane    83-109    A.Stewart 
UNDER 19s Round-Robin Stage
U19s-Round 1
Group A – J.Snee  176(31)-89  L.Davis-1     C.Davison   145-89  J.MacNamee
Group B – A.Hatton   178-95  C.Smith-3    D.Bailey   140-82  J.Cainey-4
U19s-Round 2
Group A – J.Snee  275(44.35)C.Davison   L.Davis   178-161  J.MacNamee
Group B – A.Hatton   205-87   D.Bailey   C.Smith   193-74  J.Cainey
U19s-Round 3
Group A – J.Snee    267(40)-111  J.MacNamee      L.Davis  143-160(35)  C.Davison 
Group B – A.Hatton   243(31)-34   J.Cainey          C.Smith    183-94  D.Bailey
Girls Championship Round-Robin Stage
Jazmin Cainey  94- 185  Hannah Jones
Hannah Jones   121-68   Rochy Woods
Rochy Woods   72-111    Jazmin Cainey
Semi-Finals
U16s  Semi-Finals
Adam Stewart 238(35)-142 Mathew Hodges (Orpington)
Luke Christain 317(32)-127 Ryan Jackson (Kings Lynn)
U19s Semi-Finals
Aaron Hatton 256(37)-182 Callum Davison (Norwich)
Jonathon Snee 327(35)-179 Connor Smith (Norwich)
Finals

Girls Final
Hannah Jones 235(43)-112 Jazmin Cainey
U16s Final
Luke Christain  226(35)-141   Adam Stewart
U19s Final
Aaron Hatton   211-204   Jonathon Snee





Hannah Jones Girls Champion

Final Ranking List 2011 

Leave a comment

Contact Detail

You can contact us by clicking the button below we will do our best to return you email as soon as possible.

Policy and Rules

All our rules and regulations are available in the following section. Please click below for further details.

Membership

You can now apply for membership of the EABA online and pay for entry into all our tournaments.