Categories

Records

The PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONS of ENGLISH BILLIARDS

Year Winner Runner-up Score
Details 2010 October Mike Russell Dhruv Sitwala 1,738 1,204
Details 2009 Sept Pankaj Advani Mike Russell 2,030 1,253
Details 2008 July Mike Russell Geet Sethi 1,821 1,342
Details 2007 July Mike Russell Chris Shutt 2,166 1,710
2006 March Geet Sethi Lee Lagan 2,093 1,057
Details 2005 March Chris Shutt Mike Russell 1,620 1,365
Details 2004 March Mike Russell David Causier 2,402 1,349
Details 2003 April Mike Russell Peter Gilchrist 6 4
2002 May Mike Russell Peter Gilchrist 2,251 1,273
2001 Apr Peter Gilchrist Mike Russell 1,287 863
1999 Aug Mike Russell Peter Gilchrist 2,000 832
1998 Sep Geet Sethi Mike Russell 1,400 1,015
1996 Sep Mike Russell Geet Sethi 2,534 1,848
1995 Sep Geet Sethi Devendra Joshi 1,661 931
1994 Oct Peter Gilchrist Mike Russell 1,539 645
1993 Geet Sethi Mike Russell 2,139 1,140
1992 Sep Geet Sethi Mike Russell 2,529 718
1991 Mike Russell Robby Foldvari 1,352 957
1989 Mike Russell Peter Gilchrist 2,242 1,347
1988 Norman Dagley Eddie Charlton 7 4
1987 Norman Dagley Robby Foldvari 3 1
1986 Robby Foldvari Norman Dagley 3 1
1985 Ray Edmonds Norman Dagley 3 1
1984 Mar Mark Wildman Eddie Charlton 1,045 1,012
1983 Rex Williams Fred Davis 1,500 605
1982 Mar Rex Williams Mark Wildman 3,000 1,785
1980 Nov Fred Davis Mark Wildman 3,037 2,064
1980 May Fred Davis Rex Williams 5,978 4,452
1976 Rex Williams Eddie Charlton 9,105 5,149
1974 Sep Rex Williams Eddie Charlton 7,017 4,916
1973 Sep Rex Williams Jack Karnehm 8,360 4,336
1973 Jan Leslie Driffield Albert Johnson 9,204 4,696
1971 Rex Williams Bernard Bennett 9,250 4,058
1971 Jun Leslie Driffield Jack Karnehm 9,029 4,342
1968 Rex Williams Clark McConachy 5,499 5,234
1951 Clark McConachy John Barrie 9,294 6,691
1934 Walter Lindrum Joe Davis 23,553 22,678
1933 Walter Lindrum Joe Davis 21,815 21,121
1932 Joe Davis Clark McConachy 25,161 19,259
1930 Joe Davis Tom Newman 20,198 20,117
1929 Joe Davis Tom Newman 18,000 17,219
1928 Joe Davis Tom Newman 16,000 14,874
1927 Tom Newman Joe Davis 16,000 14,763
1926 Tom Newman Joe Davis 16,000 9,505
1925 Tom Newman Tom Reece 16,000 10,092
1924 Tom Newman Tom Reece 16,000 14,845
1923 Willie Smith Tom Newman 16,000 15,180
1922 Tom Newman Claude Falkiner 16,000 15,167
1921 Tom Newman Tom Reece 16,000 10,744
1920 Willie Smith Claude Falkiner 16,000 14,500
1919 Mel Inman Harry Stevenson 16,000 9,468
1914 Mel Inman Tom Reece 18,000 12,826
1913 Mel Inman Tom Reece 18,000 16,627
1912 Mel Inman Tom Reece 18,000 9,675
1911 Harry Stevenson Mel lnman 18,000 16,914
1910 Oct Harry Stevenson Mel Inman 18,000 16,907
1909 Mar Mel Inman Albert Williams 9,000 7,662
1909 Apr Harry Stevenson
(Declared Champion)
1908 Mel Inman(Declared )
1903 Mar Charles Dawson Harry Stevenson 9,000 8,700
1901 Nov Harry Stevenson(Declared
1901 Apr Charles Dawson Harry Stevenson 9,000 5,796
1901 Jan Harry Stevenson Charles Dawson 9,000 6,406
1900 Apr Charles Dawson Harry Stevenson 9,000 6,775
Details 1899 Jan Charles Dawson John North 9,000 4,715
Details 1894 Jan Billy Mitchell Charles Dawson 9,000 8,163
Details 1893 Feb Billy Mitchell John North 9,000 7,525
Details 1892 Apr William Peall Billy Mitchell 5,000 1,755
Details 1892 Apr Billy Mitchell John North 3,000 2,697
Details 1891 Mar William Peall
Details 1890 Feb William Peall
Details 1889 Jan Billy Mitchell
Details 1888 Mar William Peall Billy Mitchell 15,000 5,753
Details 1887 Oct Billy Mitchell William Peall 15,000 13,733
Details 1885 Mar John Roberts jnr. William Cook 3,000 2,908
Details 1885 Jun John Roberts jnr. Joseph Bennett 3,000 1,360
Details 1885 Feb John Roberts jnr
Details 1881 Sep William Cook
Details 1881 Jan Joseph Bennett Tom Taylor 1,000 910
Details 1880 Nov Joseph Bennett William Cook 1,000 949
Details 1878 Jul William Cook
Details 1877 May John Roberts jnr. William Cook 1,000 779
Details 1876 Apr William Cook
Details 1875 May John Roberts jnr. William Cook 1,000 837
Details 1875 Dec John Roberts jnr. William Cook 1,000 865
Details 1874 Feb William Cook John Roberts jnr. 1,000 784
Details 1872 Apr William Cook John Roberts jnr. 1,000 799
Details 1871 Nov William Cook Joseph Bennett 1,000 942
Details 1871 May William Cook John Roberts jnr. 1,000 985
Details 1871 Jan John Roberts jnr. Joseph Bennett 1,000 637
Details 1870 Nov Joseph Bennett John Roberts jnr. 1,000 905
Details 1870 May John Roberts jnr. Alfred Bowles 1,000 752
Details 1870 Apr John Roberts jnr. William Cook 1,000 552
Details 1870 Feb William Cook John Roberts sen. 1,200 1,083
Details 1849 John Roberts Sen.
Details 1825 Edwin Kentfield

HONOURS BOARD

It is a little over ten years since the demise of the Billiards & Snooker Control Council set in motion the chain of events that led to the formation of the EABA. Over this period of time the EABA has at times been regarded as the billiards wing of the English Association for Snooker & Billiards and at other times has been, as now, totally independent, but one thing that the politics of the situation has never been allowed to interfere with is the organisation and playing of billiards tournaments.

Winners and losers have of course been recorded at the time, but it is now felt appropriate to chronicle the achievements of the successful competitors in all of our major tournaments since that fateful day in 1992 when the B&SCC abandoned the English Amateur Billiards Championship with seventeen players remaining in the last sixteen! A small group of billiards enthusiasts ensured that both that years English Amateur Championship and the new Under 18 Championship were brought to a conclusion, and from the seeds germinated by this emergency sprang forth the alliances that have served the needs of the English amateur player over the ensuing decade.

World Amateur Championship

(Round-Robin Format)

Year Winner Runner- up Venue
1987 Geet Sethi (India) Joe Grech (Malta) Belfast
1985 Geet Sethi (India) Bob Marshall (Australia) Delhi
1983 Mike Ferreira (India) Subash Agrawal (India) Malta
1981 Mike Ferreira (India) Norman Dagley (England) Delhi
1979 Paul Mifsud (Malta) Norman Dagley (England) Colombo
1977 Mike Ferreira (India) Bob Close (England) Melbourne
1975 Norman Dagley (England) Mike Ferreira (India) Auckland
1973 Mahomed Lafir (Ceylon) Satish Mohan (India) Bombay
1971 Norman Dagley (England) Manuel Francisco (South Africa) Malta
1969 Jack Karnehm (England) Mike Ferreira (India) London
1967 Leslie Driffield (England) Mahomed Lafir (Ceylon) Colombo
1964 Wilson Jones (India) Jack Karnehm (England) Pukekohe
1962 Bob Marshall (Australia) Wilson Jones (India) Perth WA
1960 Herbert Beetham (England) Jim Long (Australia) Edinburgh
1958 Wilson Jones (India) Leslie Driffield (England) Calcutta
1954 Tom Cleary (Australia) Bob Marshall (Australia) Sydney
1952 Leslie Driffield (England) Bob Marshall (Australia) Calcutta
1951 Bob Marshall (Australia) Frank Edwards (England) London
1938 Bob Marshall (Australia) Kingsely Kennerley (England) Melbourne
1936 Bob Marshall (Australia) Allen Prior (South Africa) Johannesburg
1935 Horace Coles (England) James McGhie (Scotland) London
1933 Sydney Lee (England) Tom Jones (Wales) London
1931 Laurie Steeples (England) Sydney Lee (England) Sydney
1929 Les Hayes (Australia) Allen Prior (South Africa) Johannesburg
Details 1927 Allen Prior (South Africa) Horace Coles (Wales) London
Details 1926 Joe Earlam (England) George Shailer (Australia) London

The AMATEUR CHAMPIONS of ENGLISH BILLIARDS

Year Winner Runner- up Score
details 2010 Mar  Matthew Sutton Martin Goodwill 838 Р719
details 2009 Mar Martin Goodwill Robert Hall 1,025 – 836
details 2008 Mar Martin Goodwill Robert Hall 1,463 – 561
details 2007 Mar Matthew Sutton Martin Goodwill 1,001 – 587
details 2006 Mar Martin Goodwill Matthew Sutton 1,055 – 618
details 2005 Mar Phillip Welham Peter Shelley 1,421 – 854
details 2004 Mar Matthew Sutton Phil Mumford 971 – 637
details 2003 Mar Tony James Matthew Sutton 899 – 694
details 2002 Mar Lee Lagan Stephen Crosland 1,445 – 1102
details 2001 Mar Lee Lagan Darren Kell 1,536 – 864
details 2000 Apr Phillip Welham Peter Shelley 1,157 – 930
details 1999 Apr Lee Lagan Phillip Welham 1,658 – 963
1998 Paul Bennett Neal Rewhorn 1,312 – 696
1997 Paul Bennett Terry Ward 1,013 – 897
1996 Chris Shutt Terry Ward 1,609 – 938
1995 David Causier Chris Shutt 1,783 – 1,568
1994 Peter Sheehan Brian Harvey 2,019 – 1,631
1994 Martin Goodwill David Causier 1,227 – 1,105
1993 David Causier Martin Goodwill 1,179 – 1,028
1992 David Causier Dennis Watson 3,259 – 2,072
1991 Martin Goodwill Stephen Crosland 2,357 – 1,380
1990 Martin Goodwill Peter Shelley 2,371 – 1,337
1989 David Edwards Peter Shelley 2,791 – 2,345
1988 Peter Gilchrist Dave Edwards 3,379 – 1,954
1987 Dave Edwards Peter Gilchrist 2,427 – 2,224
1986 Ken Shirley Mike Russell 3 – 1
1985 Bob Close Ken Shirley 2,493 – 2060
1984 Norman Dagley Bob Close 3,412 – 1,757
1983 Norman Dagley Bob Close 3,503 – 1,586
1982 Norman Dagley Bob Close 4,208 – 2,169
1981 Norman Dagley Bob Close 3,805 – 2,190
1980 Norman Dagley Clive Everton 2,825 – 2,172
1979 Norman Dagley Ken Shirley 3,311 – 1,549
1978 Norman Dagley Bob Close 4,611 – 2,309
1977 Bob Close Herbert Beetham 2,951 – 2,031
1976 Bob Close Clive Everton 2,413 – 2,194
1975 Norman Dagley Bob Close 2,917 – 2,693
1974 Norman Dagley Alf Nolan 2,961 – 2,677
1973 Norman Dagley Clive Everton 2,804 – 1,976
1972 Norman Dagley Alf Nolan 3,115 – 2,469
1971 Norman Dagley W. J. Dennison 3,672 – 2,019
1970 Norman Dagley Alf Nolan 4,467 – 2,372
1969 Jack Karnehm Mark Wildman 3,722 – 2,881
1968 Mark Wildman Clive Everton 2,652 – 2,540
1967 Leslie Driffield Clive Everton 3,395 – 2,328
1966 Norman Dagley Alf Nolan 3,018 – 2,555
1965 Norman Dagley Alf Nolan 2,983 – 2,757
1964 Alf Nolan Leslie Driffield 3,455 – 2,188
1963 Herbert Beetham Norman Dagley 4,052 – 2,759
1962 Leslie Driffield Herbert Beetham 3,412 – 2,993
1961 Herbert Beetham Reg Wright 4,060 – 2,043
1960 Herbert Beetham Reg Wright 3,426 – 2,289
1959 Leslie Driffield Herbert Beetham 4,968 – 3,385
1958 Leslie Driffield Jack Wright 4,483 – 2,587
1957 Leslie Driffield Frank Edwards 4,464 – 2,894
1956 Frank Edwards Leslie Driffield 3,395 – 3,327
1955 Frank Edwards Alf Nolan 4,194 – 3,206
1954 Leslie Driffield Frank Edwards 4,165 – 3,030
1953 Leslie Driffield Frank Edwards 4,136 – 3,016
1952 Leslie Driffield Herbert Beetham 2,894 – 2,793
1951 Frank Edwards Joe Tregoning 5,015 – 3,791
1950 Frank Edwards Joe Tregoning 4,968 – 3,385
1949 Frank Edwards Joe Tregoning 4,813 – 3,297
1948 Joe Thompson Harold Terry 5,202 – 2,816
1947 Joe Thompson Arthur Hibbert 4,104 – 3,185
1946 Mendel Showman Herbert Beetham 3,077 – 2,539
1941-45 No contests.
1940 Kingsley Kennerley Arthur Spencer 3,931 – 3,749
1939 Kingsley Kennerley Arthur Spencer 4,423 – 3,264
1938 Kingsley Kennerley Joe Thompson 4,714 – 3,925
1937 Kingsley Kennerley Joe Thompson 4,703 – 3,633
1936 Joe Thompson Herbert Beetham 3,179 – 3,149
1935 Horace Coles Maurice Boggin 3,707 – 3,272
1934 Sydney Lee Frank Edwards 3,929 – 3,509
1933 Sydney Lee Horace Coles 4,458 – 3,237
1932 Sydney Lee Frank Edwards 4,674 – 3,508
1931 Sydney Lee Maurice Boggin 3,793 – 3,134
1930 Laurie Steeples Horace Coles 3,000 – 2,462
1929 Horace Coles Sydney Lee 3,000 – 2,215
1928 Feb Arthur Wardle Albert Good 3,000 – 2,189
1927 Feb Laurie Steeples Horace Coles 3,000 – 2,449
1926 Mar Joe Earlam Cecil M. Helyer 3,000 – 1,751
1925 Sydney Fry Willie Marshall 3,000 – 2,778
1924 Mar William McLeod J. Graham-Symes 3,000 – 2,862
1923 William McLeod J. Graham-Symes 3,000 – 2,867
1922 J. Graham-Symes William McLeod 3,000 – 2,661
1921 Feb Sidney Fry J. Graham-Symes 3,000 – 2,591
1920 Sidney Fry Willie Marshall 3,000 – 2,488
1919 Sidney Fry J. Graham-Symes 2,000 – 1,729
1918 J. Graham-Symes ‘Osbourne’ 2,000 – 1,121
1917 J. Graham-Symes Sydney Fry 2,000 – 1,540
1916 Sydney Fry Geo. Heginbottom 2,000 – 1,417
1915 Albert Good Geo. Heginbottom 2,000 – 1,444
1914 Feb Harry Virr Jack Nugent 3,000 – 1,962
1913 Mar Harry Virr Jack Nugent 3,000 – 1,956
1912 Mar Harry Virr Major Fleming 3,000 – 2,993
1911 Mar Harry Virr Major Fleming 3,000 – 2,716
details 1910 H. A. 0. Lonsdale Major Fleming 2,000 – 1,882
details 1909 May H. L. Fleming Harry Virr 2,000 – 1,501
details 1908 Mar Harry Virr Geo. Heginbottom 2,000 – 1,841
details 1907 Mar Harry Virr Jack Nugent 2,000 – 1,986
details 1906 Mar Ernest Breed Albert Good 2,000 – 1,620
details 1905 Mar Albert Good Geo. Heginbottom 2,000 – 1,739
details 1904 Mar Walter Lovejoy Albert Good 2,000 – 1,733
details 1903 Dec Sam Christey Charles V. Diehl 2,000 – 1,314
details 1903 Mar Arthur Wisdom Albert Good 2,000 – 1,783
details 1902 Oct Albert Good A. J. Browne 2,000 – 1,669
details 1902 Feb Albert Good Sam Christey 2,000 – 1,689
details 1901 Feb Sam Christey W. S. Jones 1,500 – 1,305
details 1900 Mar Sidney Fry Arthur Wisdom 1,500 – 1,428
details 1899 Mar Arthur Wisdom Sidney Fry 1,500 – 1,297
details 1896 Mar S. H. Fry W. T. Maughan 1,500 – 1,430
details 1894 Dec W. T. Maughan H. Mitchell 1,500 – 1,202
details 1894 May H. Mitchell A. Vinson 1500 – 1464
details 1893 Mar Sidney Fry Arthur Wisdom 1500 – 1239
details 1893 Feb Arthur Wisdom Mr. Buxton 1,500 – 852
details 1893 Jan A. H. Vahid Sam Christey 1500 – 1395
details 1892 May Sam Christey Sidney Fry 1,500 – 928
details 1892 Mar Arthur Wisdom Osbourne 1500 – 1094
details 1891 Apr A. P. Gaskell W. D. Courtney 1500 – 1188
details 1891 Jan W. D. Courtney A. P. Gaskell 1,500 – 971
details 1890 Oct W. D. Courtney A. P. Gaskell 1500 – 1141
details 1890 May A. P. Gaskell N. Defries 1,500 – 805
details 1890 Jan A. P. Gaskell S. H. Fry 1500 – 1395
details 1889 Jul A. P. Gaskell E. W. Alabone 1500 – 1278
details 1889 Mar A. P. Gaskell (declared Champion)
details 1888 Dec A. P. Gaskell H. A. 0. Lonsdale 1,500 – 1349
details 1888 Mar H. A. 0. Lonsdale W. D. Courtney 500 – 334

 

Highest Breaks

Rank Name Events Games Total 50s 100s 200s 300s 400s
1 Mumford, Phil 44 167 195 154 37 4 0 0
2 Bousfield, Billy 49 186 177 146 29 0 1 1
3 Crosland, Stephen 46 171 152 132 18 2 0 0
4 Hall, Robert 46 164 148 129 18 1 0 0
5 Goodwill, Martin 16 75 132 92 39 1 0 0
6 Welham, Phillip 37 123 125 113 10 2 0 0
7 McCann, Jim 46 166 114 101 13 0 0 0
8 Shelley, Peter 28 100 106 94 12 0 0 0
9 Sutton, Matthew 28 105 93 68 22 2 1 0
10 Mullane, John 30 113 84 71 13 0 0 0
11 Hatton, Mark 22 80 71 59 12 0 0 0
12 Harvey, Brian 30 97 68 61 7 0 0 0
13 Chambers, Jimmy 32 93 57 50 7 0 0 0
14 Hartley, John 31 98 56 53 3 0 0 0
15 Burgess, David 17 60 54 45 9 0 0 0
16 Kell, Darren 11 47 49 44 5 0 0 0
17 Rees, David 48 144 43 40 3 0 0 0
18 Mackinder, Tony 22 68 41 33 8 0 0 0
19 Dunning, Paul 27 83 40 40 0 0 0 0
20 Andress, Bill 38 107 37 37 0 0 0 0

Highest individual scores in 30-Minute ABC matches

Rank Match Season Event
1 David Burgess (347) vs Brian Moffatt (136) 2003/04 ABC: Bradford
2 Phil Mumford (326) vs Alan Cheetham (49) 2009/10 ABC: Cambridge
3 Dominic Mulhall (309) vs Geoff Anderson (30) 2006/07 ABC: Leeds
4 John Hartley (298) vs Paul Snowden (45) 2008/09 ABC: Cambridge
5 Billy Bousfield (290) vs Mark Tims (27) 2004/05 ABC: Haverhill
6 Peter Shelley (285) vs Phil Davis (53) 2002/03 ABC: Nuneaton
7 Tony Clegg (274) vs Gaye Jones (23) 2005/06 ABC: Bradford
8 Craig Murphy (272) vs John Ingleby (46) 2008/09 ABC: Birmingham
9 Craig Murphy (272) vs John Marwood (65) 2010/11 ABC: Cambridge
10 Jonathan Bagley (270) vs Thomas Townsend (55) 2010/11 ABC: Leeds
11 Tony Mackinder (269) vs Brian Dix (18) 2007/08 ABC: Birmingham
12 Steven Kerr (264) vs Peter Johnson (73) 2008/09 ABC: Newmarket
13 John Mullane (263) vs Martin Phillips (35) 2005/06 ABC: Stoke
14 Peter Shelley (260) vs Jimmy Chambers (96) 2002/03 ABC: Newmarket
15 Jonathan Bagley (258) vs Richard Barratt (48) 2010/11 ABC: Leeds
16 Eddie Fielding (256) vs Bill Andress (212) 2003/04 ABC: Stoke
17 Peter Shelley (254) vs Albert Beard (56) 2002/03 ABC: Newmarket
18 Dominic Mulhall (254) vs Ronnie Haigh (89) 2005/06 ABC: Cambridge
19 John Hartley (253) vs Trevor Thorn (58) 2008/09 ABC: Cambridge
20 Peter Shelley (252) vs Chris Mitchell (66) 2004/05 ABC: Stoke

Highest individual scores in one-hour ABC matches

Rank Match Season Event
1 Martin Goodwill (618) vs Jerry Conba (54) 2007/08 ABC: Cambridge
2 Martin Goodwill (615) vs Geoff Anderson (50) 2005/06 ABC: Cambridge
3 Dominic Mulhall (585) vs Michael Williams (164) 2008/09 ABC: Cambridge
4 Phillip Welham (584) vs Eva Palmius (117) 2005/06 ABC: Cambridge
5 John Murphy (584) vs David Rees (75) 2009/10 ABC: Cambridge
6 Mark Hatton (583) vs Brian Moffatt (124) 2002/03 ABC: Nuneaton
7 Robert Hall (570) vs Ben Whitehouse (39) 2009/10 ABC: Leeds
8 Martin Goodwill (564) vs Michael Williams (38) 2007/08 ABC: Leeds
9 Stephen Crosland (557) vs Paul Aldcroft (85) 2003/04 ABC: Queensferry
10 Phil Mumford (554) vs Michael Wright (94) 2005/06 ABC: Cambridge
11 Phil Mumford (552) vs Mark Graham (153) 2006/07 ABC: Leeds
12 Peter Shelley (549) vs Robert Shanks (94) 2003/04 ABC: Stoke
13 Dominic Mulhall (548) vs Phil Davis (141) 2008/09 ABC: Birmingham
14 Stephen Crosland (546) vs Collin Routledge (93) 2002/03 ABC: Nuneaton
15 Phil Mumford (543) vs John Smith (116) 2009/10 ABC: Birmingham
16 Billy Bousfield (540) vs Lawrence Oliver (61) 2006/07 ABC: Cambridge
17 Martin Goodwill (535) vs Martin Phillips (162) 2007/08 ABC: Birmingham
18 Phillip Welham (529) vs Jamie Barker (114) 2004/05 ABC: Leeds
19 Phillip Welham (517) vs Billy Bousfield (106) 2009/10 ABC: Leeds
20 Phil Mumford (516) vs Brian Moffatt (59) 2006/07 ABC: Swindon

Highest aggregates in one-hour ABC matches

Rank Aggregate Match Season Event
1 749 Dominic Mulhall (585) vs Michael Williams (164) 2008/09 ABC: Cambridge
2 734 Billy Bousfield (425) vs Martin Gawthrop (309) 2003/04 ABC: Stoke
3 707 Mark Hatton (583) vs Brian Moffatt (124) 2002/03 ABC: Nuneaton
4 705 Phil Mumford (552) vs Mark Graham (153) 2006/07 ABC: Leeds
5 701 Phillip Welham (584) vs Eva Palmius (117) 2005/06 ABC: Cambridge
6 697 Martin Goodwill (535) vs Martin Phillips (162) 2007/08 ABC: Birmingham
7 696 Mark Hatton (453) vs Robert Hall (243) 2002/03 ABC: Newmarket
8 694 Brian Harvey (382) vs Jim McCann (312) 2006/07 ABC: Leeds
9 693 Dominic Mulhall (460) vs Chris Mitchell (233) 2009/10 ABC: Leeds
10 689 Dominic Mulhall (548) vs Phil Davis (141) 2008/09 ABC: Birmingham
11 672 Martin Goodwill (618) vs Jerry Conba (54) 2007/08 ABC: Cambridge
12 670 Peter Shelley (422) vs Branson Hoole (248) 2003/04 ABC: Stoke
13 666 Stephen Crosland (373) vs Bill Andress (293) 2002/03 ABC: Queensferry
14 665 Martin Goodwill (615) vs Geoff Anderson (50) 2005/06 ABC: Cambridge
15 663 Anthony Bishop (455) vs Kyle Cunningham (208) 2003/04 ABC: Nuneaton
16 660 Peter Shelley (496) vs Rodney Simms (164) 2003/04 ABC: Bradford
17 659 John Murphy (584) vs David Rees (75) 2009/10 ABC: Cambridge
18 659 Phil Mumford (543) vs John Smith (116) 2009/10 ABC: Birmingham
19 657 Branson Hoole (369) vs David Rees (288) 2005/06 ABC: Haverhill
20 657 Phil Mumford (432) vs Steve Hardcastle (225) 2008/09 ABC: Leeds